1pm: KaDo

Gallery 101, 51 B Young Street
Grant Savage
Grant Savage
Grant Savage is among the best known and respected Canadian writers of Japanese forms. 
Marshall Hryciuk
Marshall Hryciuk
Marshall Hryciuk has been awarded prizes for his haiku in Croatia, England and Japan.  

2:30pm: Factory Lecture Series

Pressed Cafe, 750 Gladstone
Armand Ruffo
Armand Ruffo
Armand Ruffo is a First Nations writer with an abiding interest in the complexities of Aboriginal identity in a multi-cultural society. 
Lisa Jarnot
Lisa Jarnot
Lisa Jarnot is the author of four full-length collections of poetry. 

3pm: Student Showcase

Gallery 101, 51 B Young Street
Emily McRae
Emily McRae
Emily McRae s'inspire de ses paysages Néo-Brunswickois pour composer ses poèmes. 
Frederic Lanouette
Frederic Lanouette
Frédéric est un étudiant en Lettres françaises. 
Geneviève Bouchard
Geneviève Bouchard
Geneviève Bouchard. Étudiante. 
Kathleen Goulet
Kathleen Goulet
À coup de folie et de passion, cette jeune géographe teint sa vie de mots et de poésie. 

4:30pm: Fire and Ice

Pressed Cafe, 750 Gladstone
Artemysia
Artemysia
Artemysia has been performing in Ottawa for over two years, and runs the monthly series Words to Live By. 
Emma Blue
Emma Blue
Emma Blue was a member of the London Poetry Slam's 2014 Canadian Festival of Spoken Word team. 
King Kimbit
King Kimbit
King Kimbit is an internationally recognized singer and spoken word artist from Ottawa, Ontario. 
Rational Rebel
Rational Rebel
Rational Rebel is a believer in abstract storytelling, and has performed at VERSeFest, HoP's OG 500 Slam, and more. 

7pm: Railroad

Knox Presbyterian Church, 120 Lisgar St.
Elaine Feeney
Elaine Feeney
A part of a growing band of new young political Irish poets, Elaine Feeney has flourished as an internationally-acclaimed spoken word artist. 
Forrest Gander
Forrest Gander
Forrest Gander has written numerous books of poetry, and has translated poets' writing in Spanish and Japanese. 
Gary Geddes
Gary Geddes
Gary Geddes has written and edited more than 45 books of poetry, fiction, drama, non-fiction, criticism, and translation. 
Raúl Zurita
Raúl Zurita
Raúl Zurita Canessa (born 1950) is a Chilean poet. He won the Chilean National Prize for Literature in 2000.  

9pm: Capital Slam

Knox Presbyterian Church, 120 Lisgar St.
Alessandra Naccarato
Alessandra Naccarato
A three-time Canadian national slam finalist who speaks about resilience, queer identity and the inheritance of struggle. 
Lillian Allen
Lillian Allen
Lillian Allen specializes in dub poetry, a highly politicized form preferring a black aesthetic and cultural codification.  
Titilope Sonuga
Titilope Sonuga
Titilope is a Nigerian born spoken word poet and winner of the 2011 Canadian Authors’ Association Emerging Writer Award.